POSTED: Wednesday September 23rd 2009
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SPORTS EVENTS ON NBC September 23 – November 1, 2009

(All Times Eastern Unless Noted)







       UNIVERSAL SPORTS

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

7p.m. – 9p.m.

UCI ROAD CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – PRIME TIME SHOW (same day)

Site: Mendrisio, Switzerland



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

7p.m. – 9p.m.

UCI ROAD CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – PRIME TIME SHOW (same day)

Site: Mendrisio, Switzerland



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

7p.m. – 9p.m.

UCI ROAD CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – PRIME TIME SHOW (same day)

Site: Mendrisio, Switzerland



SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.

THE TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP presented by Coca-Cola (FEDEX CUP PLAYOFF FINAL) (live)

Commentators:  Dan Hicks, Johnny Miller, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Mark Rolfing, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts

Site:  Atlanta, GA

*Available in High Definition



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

7p.m. – 9p.m.

UCI ROAD CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – PRIME TIME SHOW (same day)

Site: Mendrisio, Switzerland



SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

1:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

THE TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP presented by Coca-Cola (FEDEX CUP PLAYOFF FINAL) (live)

Commentators:  Dan Hicks, Johnny Miller, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Mark Rolfing, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts

Site:  Atlanta, GA

*Available in High Definition

7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.

FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)

Commentators:  Bob Costas, Dan Patrick, Keith Olbermann, Tiki Barber, Tony Dungy, Rodney Harrison

Site:  New York, NY

*Available in High Definition

8:15 p.m. – Conclusion

SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL (Indianapolis Colts @ Arizona Cardinals) (live)

Commentators:  Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, Andrea Kremer

Site:  University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, AZ

*Available in High Definition



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2

12:30p.m – 1p.m.

121st IOC SESSION, XIII OLYMPIC CONGRESS/ 2016 OLYMPICS WINNING CITY ANNOUNCEMENT  (LIVE)

Site: Copenhagen, Denmark



SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

SENIOR PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP (live)

Commentators:  Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Dottie Pepper

Site:  Baltimore, MD

*Available in High Definition

3:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL (Washington @ Notre Dame) (live)

Commentators:  Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

Site:  South Bend, IN

*Available in High Definition



SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.

SENIORS PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP (live)

Commentators:  Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Dottie Pepper

Site:  Baltimore, MD

*Available in High Definition

7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.

FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)

Commentators:  Bob Costas, Dan Patrick, Keith Olbermann, Tiki Barber, Tony Dungy, Rodney Harrison

Site:  New York, NY

*Available in High Definition

8:15 p.m. – Conclusion

SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL (San Diego Chargers @ Pittsburgh Steelers) (live)

Commentators:  Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, Andrea Kremer

Site:  Heinz Field, Pittsburgh, PA

*Available in High Definition



SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

11 a.m. – 9 p.m.

PRESIDENTS CUP (live)

Commentators: Dan Hicks, Johnny Miller, Gary Koch, Roger Maltbie, Mark Rolfing, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts, Tim Rosaforte

Site:  Harding Park, San Francisco, CA

*Available in High Definition



SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

12 p.m. – 6 p.m.

PRESIDENTS CUP (live)

Commentators: Dan Hicks, Johnny Miller, Gary Koch, Roger Maltbie, Mark Rolfing, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts, Tim Rosaforte

Site:  Harding Park, San Francisco, CA

*Available in High Definition

7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.

FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)

Commentators:  Bob Costas, Dan Patrick, Keith Olbermann, Tiki Barber, Tony Dungy, Rodney Harrison

Site:  New York, NY

*Available in High Definition

8:15 p.m. – Conclusion

SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL (Indianapolis Colts @ Tennessee Titans) (live)

Commentators:  Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, Andrea Kremer

Site:  LP Field, Nashville, TN

*Available in High Definition



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15

8p.m. – 10p.m.

FIG ARTISTIC GYMNATSICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP/ MEN’S ALL AROUND FINAL (same day)

Site: London, England



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17

12p.m. – 5p.m.

US STEEPLECHASE CHAMPIONSHIPS (LIVE)

Site: New Jersey and Virginia, United States

8p.m. – 10p.m.

FIG ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS/INDIVIDUAL APPARATUS FINALS - DAY 1 (same day)

Site: London, England



SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

DEW TOUR PLAYSTATION PRO (live)

Commentators:  Kenan Harkin, Chris Miller, Paul Zitzer, Tiffany Simons, Jamie Bestwick

Site:  Orlando, FL

*Available in High Definition

3:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL (USC @ Notre Dame) (live)

Commentators:  Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

Site:  South Bend, IN

*Available in High Definition



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18

8p.m. – 10p.m.

FIG ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP/INDIVIDUAL APPARATUS FINALS - DAY 2 (same day)

Site: London, England



SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

DEW TOUR PLAYSTATION PRO (live)

Commentators:  Kenan Harkin, Chris Miller, Paul Zitzer, Tiffany Simons, Jamie Bestwick

Site:  Orlando, FL

*Available in High Definition

7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.

FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)

Commentators:  Bob Costas, Dan Patrick, Keith Olbermann, Tiki Barber, Tony Dungy, Rodney Harrison

Site:  New York, NY

*Available in High Definition

8:15 p.m. – Conclusion

SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL (Chicago Bears @ Atlanta Falcons) (live)

Commentators:  Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, Andrea Kremer

Site:  Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA

*Available in High Definition



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24

10a.m. – 11:30a.m.

FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP/WOMEN’S GS

Site: Solden, Austria



SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

WORLD GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS (tape)

Commentators:  Al Trautwig, Tim Daggett, Elfi Schlegel, Andrea Joyce

Site:  London

*Available in High Definition

3:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.

NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL presented by Sprint (Boston College @ Notre Dame) (live)

Commentators:  Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

Site:  South Bend, IN

*Available in High Definition



UNIVERSAL SPORTS

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25

10a.m. – 11:30a.m.

FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP/MEN’S GS

Site: Solden, Austria



SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.

WORLD GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS (tape)

Commentators:  Al Trautwig, Tim Daggett, Elfi Schlegel, Andrea Joyce

Site:  London

*Available in High Definition

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.

NBC SKATING SPECIAL: Halloween On Ice (tape)

Commentators:  Nancy Kerrigan, Chip Davis

Site:  Omaha, NE

*Available in High Definition

7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.

FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)

Commentators:  Bob Costas, Dan Patrick, Keith Olbermann, Tiki Barber, Tony Dungy, Rodney Harrison

Site:  New York, NY

*Available in High Definition

8:15 p.m. – Conclusion

SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL (Arizona Cardinals @ NY Giants) (live)

Commentators:  Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, Andrea Kremer

Site:  Giants Stadium, Meadowlands, NY

*Available in High Definition



SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

WORLD OF ADVENTURE SPORTS (tape)

Commentators:  TBA

Site:  TBA

*Available in High Definition

7:30 p.m. – 11 p.m.

NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL (Washington State @ Notre Dame) (live)

Commentators:  Tom Hammond, Pat Haden, Alex Flanagan

Site:  San Antonio, TX

*Available in High Definition



SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 1

2 p.m.- 4 p.m.

NYC MARATHON (same day tape)

Commentators: Jimmy Roberts, Darren Rovell

Site: New York, NY

*Available in High Definition

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.

NBC SKATING SPECIAL: Kristi Yamaguchi & Friends (tape)

Commentators:  Kristi Yamaguchi, Kurt Browning

Site:  Phoenix, AZ

*Available in High Definition

7 p.m. – 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)

Commentators:  Bob Costas, Dan Patrick, Keith Olbermann, Tiki Barber, Tony Dungy, Rodney Harrison

Site:  New York, NY

*Available in High Definition




       Members of the media can get more information about NBC
Universal and its programming on the NBC Universal Media Village Web
site at www.nbcumv.com.

# # #


Keywords · NBC · UCI ROAD CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS · 121st IOC SESSION · XIII OLYMPIC CONGRESS · PRESIDENTS CUP · FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA · FIG ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS


Name: Lyndsay M Iorio
Organization: NBC
Email:
Phone: +1.212-6642160
URL: http://www.nbcuni.com


Please refer all questions to the company listed above issuing the press release. SFC will not be able to assist you with any inquiries and disclaims any content in these press releases.

This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), United States Olympic Committee (USOC), or the National Olympic Committee (NOC) of any country.

Disclaimer Notice: By providing links to other Web Sites, Sports Features Communications® does not guarantee, approve or endorse the information or products available at these web sites, nor does a link indicate any association with or endorsement by the linked Web Site to http://www.sportsfeatures.com.