POSTED: Sunday May 3rd 2009
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SQUASH - Top Seeds To Contest European Finals In Malmo

EUROPEAN SQUASH NEWS

 

RESULTS:         European Team Squash Championships, Malmo, Sweden

 

Men’s semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 4-0 

  Nick Matthew bt Dylan Bennett 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (28m)

  Adrian Grant bt Rene Mijs 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)

  Peter Barker bt Piedro Schweertman 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)

  Alister Walker bt Bart Ravelli 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)

[2] FRANCE bt [5] WALES 4-0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Rob Sutherland 11-5, 11-1, 11-7 (25m)

  Renan Lavigne bt Peter Creed 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (39m)

  Thierry Lincou bt Jethro Binns 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)

  Julien Balbo bt Nic Birt 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (26m)

 

5th - 12th place play-offs:

[4] GERMANY bt [11] DENMARK 4-0

  Simon Rosner bt Rasmus Nielsen 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (55m)

  Stefan Leifels bt Michael Frilund 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (50m)

  Jens Schoor bt Kristian Frost Olesen 12-10, 11-4, 11-5 (29m)

  Andre Haschker bt Danny Knudsen 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (33m)

[10] FINLAND bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1

  Olli Tuominen bt Nicolas Mueller 11-4, 6-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-4

  Matias Tuomi bt Marcel Straub 11-7, 11-4, 11-5

  Henrik Mustonen bt John Williams 17-15, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6

  Hameed Ahmed lost to Andre Holderegger 11-7, 6-11, 6-11, 7-11

[9] IRELAND bt [8] SPAIN 2-2 (Ireland win 8-7 on games countback)

  Liam Kenny lost to Borja Golan 7-11, 3-11, 6-11 (46m)

  Derek Ryan lost to David Vidal 13-11, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 8-11 (88m)

  John Rooney bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-1, 13-11, 11-2 (36m)

  Arthur Gaskin bt Victor Montserrat 4-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (55m)

[7] SCOTLAND bt [12] SWEDEN 4-0

  Alan Clyne bt Christian Drakenberg 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)

  Chris Small bt Gustav Detter 9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 12-10 (60m)

  Stuart Crawford bt Rasmus Hult 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3 (45m)

  Harry Leitch bt Henrik Lofvenborg 11-7, 11-9 (13m)

        13th - 20th place play-offs:

[13] ITALY bt [19] ISRAEL 4-0

  Jose Facchini bt Ido Avron 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)

  Andrea Torricini bt Nadav Wilensky 11-7, 11-9, 11-7

  Andrea Capella bt Nir Arkin 7-11, 11-9, 11-8

  Mirko Pareccini bt Nir Zisman 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

[17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0

  Lukas Jelinek bt Nathan Sneyd 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (21m)

  Jaroslav Cech bt Daniel Hutchines 11-4, 11-1, 11-9 (18m)

  Petr Martin bt Sanjay Raval 11-6, 11-7

  Ondrej Ertl bt Stephane Ayache 11-7, 7-11, 12-10

[16] HUNGARY bt [15] AUSTRIA 3-1

  Mark Krajcsak bt Aqeel Rehman 11-2, 11-6, 11-5

  Marton Szaboky bt Stefan Brauneis 11-9, 14-12, 11-2

  Sandor Fulop bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-7

  Daniel Varga lost to Christian Coufal 4-11, 11-7, 7-11

[14] BELGIUM bt [20] SLOVENIA 3-1

  Wim van Asten lost to Klemen Gutman 7-11, 7-11, 7-11

  Mats Raemen bt Miha Kavas 11-8, 11-4, 11-4

  Sam van Brusselen bt Martin Mosnik 11-6, 11-3, 11-7

  Jonas Snoeck bt Rozle Langus 11-2, 11-13, 12-10, 11-8

 

        5th - 8th place play-offs:

[4] GERMANY bt [10] FINLAND 2-2 (Germany win 7-6 on games countback)

  Simon Rosner lost to Olli Tuominen 10-12, 4-11, 7-11 (44m)

  Stefan Leifels bt Matias Tuomi 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (37m)

  Jens Schoor lost to Henrik Mustonen 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11 (42m)

  Andre Haschker bt Heikki Kononen 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)

[7] SCOTLAND bt [9] IRELAND 2-2 (Scotland win 120-116 on points countback)

  Alan Clyne bt Liam Kenny 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)

  Chris Small bt Derek Ryan 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2 (35m)

  Stuart Crawford lost to John Rooney 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11 (58m)

  Jamie MacAulay lost to Arthur Gaskin 0-11, 7-11, 8-11 (37m)

        9th - 12th place play-offs:

[11] DENMARK bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1

  Rasmus Nielsen lost to Nicolas Mueller 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 4-11

  Michael Frilund bt Reiko Peter 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (50m)

  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Marcel Straub 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (80m)

  Kim Poulsen bt Kevin Villiger 22-20, 11-6, 11-5 (46m)

[8] SPAIN bt [12] SWEDEN 2-2 (Spain win 8-6 on games countback)

  Borja Golan bt Christian Drakenberg 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (35m)

  David Vidal lost to Gustav Detter 11-4, 11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 7-11 (57m)

  Alejandro Garbi Caro lost to Rasmus Hult 7-11, 6-11, 5-11 (34m)

  Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves bt Joakim Larsson 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (59m)

        13th - 16th place play-offs:

[13] ITALY bt [17] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-2 (Italy win 148-144 on points countback)

  Jose Facchini bt Lukas Jelinek 11-8, 11-5, 12-10

  Andrea Torricini bt Jaroslav Cech 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6

  Andrea Capella lost to Petr Martin 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11

  Mirko Pareccini lost to Ondrej Ertl 11-13, 4-11, 11-4, 8-11

[16] HUNGARY bt [14] BELGIUM 2-2 (Hungary win 9-6 on games countback)

  Mark Krajcsak bt Wim van Asten 11-3, 11-3, 11-2

  Marton Szaboky bt Gregory Lecerf 3-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9

  Sandor Fulop lost to Sam van Brusselen 4-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 7-11

  Daniel Varga lost to Mats Raemen 6-11, 11-8, 7-11

         17th - 20th place play-offs:

[19] ISRAEL bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0

  Ido Avron bt Nathan Sneyd 11-7, 11-2, 3-11, 13-11 (49m)

  Nadav Wilensky bt Daniel Hutchines 11-4, 11-2, 13-11 (26m)

  Nir Arkin bt Sanjay Raval 11-6, 11-4, 3-11, 6-11, 12-10 (37m)

  Nir Zisman bt Stephane Ayache 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)

[15] AUSTRIA bt [20] SLOVENIA 2-2 (Austria win 8-6 on games countback)

  Aqeel Rehman lost to Klemen Gutman 11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 5-11

  Stefan Brauneis bt Miha Kavas 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 (36m)

  Jakob Dirnberger lost to Martin Mosnik 11-7, 8-11, 13-15

  Lukas Gnauer bt Rozle Langus 11-9, 11-3, 11-3

        21st - 24th place play-offs:

[21] UKRAINE bt [24] GIBRALTAR 2-2 (Ukraine win 9-6 on games countback)

  Rusian Sorochynskvi lost to Anthony Brindle 9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-13, 16-18 (73m)

  Dmytro Shcherbakov bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (28m)

  Artem Shandybin bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (31m)

  Kostyantyn Rybalchenko lost to Christian Navas 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 9-11 (43m)

[26] NORWAY bt [27] GREECE 4-0

  Kristian Solhave bt Fabian Kalaitzis 13-11, 12-10, 8-3 ret. (22m)

  Hans-Olav Torgersen bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)

  Kim Are Killingberg bt Petros Tzamaloukas 10-12, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)

  Ronny Aasbo bt Panagiotis Vasiliou 11-6, 11-8 (25m)

        25th - 27th place play-offs:

[22] LATVIA bt [25] POLAND 2-2 (Latvia win 8-6 on games countback)

  Alexander Pavulans bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (31m)

  Kaspars Purgailis lost to Marcin Kozik 6-11, 6-11, 6-11 (29m)

  Arnis Tihvinskis bt Lukasz Nitka 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)

  Margers Zeitmanis lost to Maciek Maciantowicz 15-17, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11 (70m)

[22] LATVIA bt [23] RUSSIA 4-0

  Alexander Pavulans bt Alexei Severinov 11-4, 14-12, 3-11, 11-3 (40m)

  Margers Zeitmanis bt George Manuchin 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (16m)

  Kaspars Purgailis bt Valery Litvinko 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5

  Gunars Prizevoits bt Anton Shurenko 7-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)

 

Women’s semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [3] FRANCE 3-0

  Alison Waters bt Camille Serme 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)

  Jenny Duncalf bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)

  Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Celia Allamargot 11-5, 11-5 (11m)

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [4] IRELAND 2-1

  Vanessa Atkinson lost to Aisling Blake 6-11, 10-12, 10-12 (30m)

  Natalie Grinham bt Madeline Perry 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (50m)

  Annelize Naude bt Zoe Barr 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)

 

5th - 12th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [12] SCOTLAND 2-1

  Sina Wall bt Alexandra Clark 11-8, 11-7, 11-6

  Pamela Hathway bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8

  Simone Korell lost to Lisa Aitken 6-11, 8-11

[11] SWITZERLAND bt [7] WALES 2-1

  Sara Guebey bt Stacey Preece 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 13-11

  Gaby Schmohl bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7

  Jasmin Ballman lost to Natalie Pritchard 6-11, 6-11

[9] ITALY bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0

  Sonia Pasteris bt Annabel Romedenne 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)

  Manuela Manetta bt Kim Hannes 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)

  Chiara Ferrari bt Yara Delagrange 11-9, 11-7 (18m)

[6] DENMARK bt [10] SPAIN 3-0

  Ellen Petersen bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)

  Line Hansen bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (32m)

  Marie-Louise Feddern bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez 11-4, 11-3 (10m)

        5th - 8th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [11] SWITZERLAND 3-0

  Pamela Hathway bt Sara Guebey 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)

  Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Gaby Schmohl 11-9, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)

  Simone Korell bt Julia Schmalz 11-7, 11-5 (11m)

[6] DENMARK bt [9] ITALY 3-0

  Ellen Petersen bt Sonia Pasteris 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)

  Line Hansen bt Manuela Manetta 11-5, 2-11, 11-6, 11-8 (45m)

  Julie Dorn-Jensen bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-3, 11-7

        9th - 12th place play-offs:

[12] SCOTLAND bt [7] WALES 2-1

  Claire Kidd bt Stacey Preece 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (26m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert lost to Deon Saffery 11-8, 5-11, 2-11, 9-11 (34m)

  Lisa Aitken bt Natalie Pritchard 14-12, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)

[10] SPAIN bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0

  Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Annabel Romedenne 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-2 (59m)

  Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Kim Hannes 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)

  Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Sonja Schrijvers 11-2, 11-4 (12m)

        13th - 16th place play-offs:

[13] AUSTRIA bt [16] SWEDEN 2-1

  Pamela Pancis bt Anna Detter 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (27m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (25m)

  Sandra Polak lost to Lovisa Forstadius 11-8, 9-11, 6-11 (21m)

[14] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [15] FINLAND 2-1

  Hana Vagnerova lost to Saara Valtola 6-11, 11-13, 9-11 (28m)

  Olga Ertlova bt Elina Kononen 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (45m)

  Klara Janoskova bt Michaela Bjornstrom 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (19m)

        17th - 21st place play-offs:

[21] POLAND bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0

  Anna Jurkun bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)

  Dominika Witkowska bt Olga Petrukhina 11-9, 11-6, 12-14, 11-7 (28m)

  Anna Sikorska bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-2, 11-6 (9m)

[19] HUNGARY bt [18] GREECE 3-0

  Zsuzsanna Kekesi bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (15m)

  Helga Kecse-Nagy bt Eliza Kargioti 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)

  Edina Szombati bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)

        19th - 21st place play-offs:

[20] LUXEMBOURG bt [18] GREECE 2-1

  Claudia Mich lost to Seirena Kazamia 4-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12 (36m)

  Sandra Denis bt Eliza Kargioti 11-6, 11-0, 11-8 (18m)

  Francoise Donven bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8

[20] LUXEMBOURG bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0

  Claudia Mich bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-7, 11-3, 14-12

  Sandra Denis bt Olga Petrukhina 11-4, 11-4, 11-2

  Francoise Donven bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

 

Top Seeds To Contest European Finals In Malmo

 

Defending champions England will contest both finals of the European Team Squash Championships in Malmo - the men’s team taking on second seeds France for the ninth time in the last ten years, and the women’s team facing second seeds Netherlands for the seventh time in a row.

 

A record-equalling 27 countries are competing in the 37th men’s European Squash Federation championship being staged in the Swedish city for the first time – together with a record 21 nations in action in the 32nd staging of the women’s ESF tournament.

 

World No6 Nick Matthew led England to a 4/0 win over third seeds Netherlands to reach the men’s final for the 17th successive time. 

 

It was a similarly comprehensive win in the other men’s semi-final where France beat Wales, the fifth seeds, 4/0.

 

Yet to lose the title in the event’s 31-year-history, England reached the women’s final after a 3/0 triumph over third seeds France.

 

In the other women’s semi-final, Netherlands recovered from a match down to beat fourth seeds Ireland 2/1.

 

Men’s Final:

[1] ENGLAND v [2] FRANCE

   3rd place play-off:

[5] WALES v [3] NETHERLANDS

    5th place play-off:

[4] GERMANY v [7] SCOTLAND

    7th place play-off:

[9] IRELAND v [10] FINLAND

    9th place play-off:

[8] SPAIN v [11] DENMARK

    11th place play-off:

[6] SWITZERLAND v [12] SWEDEN

    13th place play-off:

[13] ITALY v [16] HUNGARY

    15th place play-off:

[17] CZECH REPUBLIC v [14] BELGIUM

    17th place play-off:

[15] AUSTRIA v [19] ISRAEL

    19th place play-off:

[18] LUXEMBOURG v [20] SLOVENIA

    21st place play-off:

[21] UKRAINE v [26] NORWAY

    23rd place play-off:

[24] GIBRALTAR v [27] GREECE

 

Women’s Final:

[1] ENGLAND v [2] NETHERLANDS

    3rd place play-off:

[3] FRANCE v [4] IRELAND

    5th place play-off:

[5] GERMANY v [6] DENMARK

    7th place play-off:

[9] ITALY v [11] SWITZERLAND

    9th place play-off:

[12] SCOTLAND v [10] SPAIN

    11th place play-off:

[7] WALES v [8] BELGIUM

    13th place play-off:

[13] AUSTRIA v [14] CZECH REPUBLIC

    15th place play-off:

[16] SWEDEN v [15] FINLAND

    17th place play-off:

[19] HUNGARY v [21] POLAND

 

Official website:  http://etc2009sweden.visualclubweb.nl/

 

For details of the free live webcast:  www.livesquash.tv

# # #


Keywords · European Team Squash Championships · Malmo · Sweden · European Squash Federation


Name: Howard Harding
Organization: PSA/WISPA/WSF/ESF
Email:
Phone: +(44) 1737-243333


Please refer all questions to the company listed above issuing the press release. SFC will not be able to assist you with any inquiries and disclaims any content in these press releases.